2018 Oscars Nominees Are Here!


January 24, 2018

It’s time to grab some popcorn and take a comfy seat on the couch because this year’s Academy Awards nominees are finally here. The nominations were released Tuesday morning by Academy President John Bailey, accompanied by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California. The Academy Awards, celebrating nine decades this year, airs March 4, 2018, on ABC hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, and we are itching to see which film takes home each award.

Here is the complete list of 90th Annual Academy Awards nominees:

Best Picture:

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Film Editing:

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Director:

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, and Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party – Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou – Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space – Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Documentary (Feature):

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten, and Julie Goldman
Faces Places – JR, Agnès Varda, and Rosalie Varda
Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, and Soren Steen Jepersen
Strong Island – Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Edith+Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, and Shane Vieau

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from Mudbound – Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name – Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from Coco – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall – Diane Warren and Common
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Original Score:

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Julia Roberts as "Isabel" and Jacob Tremblay as “Auggie” in WONDER.
Julia Roberts as “Isabel” and Jacob Tremblay as “Auggie” in WONDER.

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk – Alex Gibson and Richard King
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver – Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, and Tim Cavagin
Blade Runner 2049 – Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, and Doug Hephill
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water – Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, and Michael Semanick

L-r, Karin Konoval, Terry Notary, Andy Serkis and Michael Adamthwaite on the set of Twentieth Century Fox's "War for the Planet of the Apes." Photo courtesy of 2017 Twentieth Century Fox FIlm Corp.
L-R, Karin Konoval, Terry Notary, Andy Serkis and Michael Adamthwaite on the set of Twentieth Century Fox’s “WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES.” Photo courtesy of 2017 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, and Gerd Nefzer
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Joel Whist

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Be sure to watch the 90th Academy Awards on ABC on Sunday, March 4, 2018, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. We can’t wait to find out the winners of each award! And, check out our March issue for more on our favorite films from 2017!

Feature image: Winners holding their Oscar trophies in the photo room at the 89th Annual Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles. Photo by Jaguar PS / Shutterstock.com

+ There are no comments

Add yours